Showing Collections: 1 - 25 of 32
American Studies Program Records
Department of Anthropology Records
Career Center Records
This collection includes fliers, reports, newsletters, manuals, and other material from the Career Center at the College of William and Mary. Records from the Placement Bureau, Office of Career Planning, Office of Career Services, and the Office of Corporate Relations and Placement are also included in the collection.
In 2010 the Career Center was named the Cohen Career Center
Center for Student Diversity Records
This collection contains fliers, newsletters, clippings, and other publications from the Center for Student Diversity at The College of William and Mary. The office was formerly known as the Office of Multicultural Affairs and the Office of Minority Affairs. Included in the collection are reports created by the various offices, announcements for upcoming events, and newsletters, including "Onyx" and "Ethnic Voices."
Commonwealth Center for the Study of American Culture
The Commonwealth Center for the Study of American Culture was created in 1988 upon the recommendation of the State Council on Higher Education in Virginia. The collection includes fliers and other printed material.
Computer Center Records
This collection contains papers documenting the work of the Computer Center and includes some organizational charts, files of the Committee on College Computing Needs, reports prepared by the Computer Center for outside groups, and the ADP Production Control Group report for 1975-1976.
Continuous Electron Beam Accelerator Facility (CEBAF), Jefferson Laboratory Records
This collection contains proposals, newsletters, and related material created by SURA and VARC when applying for the location of a national electron accelerator laboratory in Newport News, Virginia. The collection also includes publications created by the Continuous Electron Beam Accelerator Facility (CEBAF).
Office of the Dean of the Faculty of Arts and Sciences Records
Department of Fine Arts records
The records of the Department of Fine Arts at William & Mary includes office files, publications and photographs. Office files primarily from the years Professor Thomas Thorne was chair during the mid-20th century, a modern painting notebook, and publications including fliers, exhibit catalogs, newsletters, and other material.
Department of History records
The records of the Department of History at the College of William and Mary include course schedules, syllabi, select student papers, statistics on undergraduate course enrollments, declarations of concentrations (1975-1980), policies and procedures, material produced by various committees, lecture announcements, department newsletters,the William and Mary Historian, and other published material.
Department of Theatre, Speech, and Dance Records
The records of the Department of Theatre, Speech, and Dance at the College of William and Mary holds material from the early 20th century to the present. The collection includes departmental administrative records, programs, scripts and playbooks, photographs, posters, as well as material from the Virginia Shakespeare Festival and the Grassroots Theatre Oral History Project.
Earl Gregg Swem Papers
Office of Educational Media
The mission of Educational Media is to provide audiovisual and related services to the Faculty, students and support staff of the College; provide leadership in the systematic applications of instructional technology for teaching, learning and research.
1980 Master Plan for educational media.
Cinema Classic Society.
1980 Faculty Handbook for Educational Media Services.
Faculty Women's Caucus Records
Hourly and Classified Employees Association (HACE) Records
Collection includes annual reports, bylaws, correspondence, employee of the month nomination letters, guidelines for archives and scrapbook materials, minutes of meetings, publications, and other miscellaneous materials.
Human Resources Records
This collection contains booklets, fliers, newsletters, and reports from the Human Resources Office at the College of William and Mary. The unit was formerly known as the Office of Personnel. The collection includes fliers for Personnel Office open houses, benefits fairs, holidays, and work hours; Commonhealth booklets; the newsletter "Inside Thiemes;" employee handbooks; salary lists for faculty and staff (1990 to the present); and other material.
Department of Modern Languages and Literatures Records
The records of the Department of Modern Languages and Literature at the College of William and Mary include reports, programs, lecture announcements, selected meeting minutes, proposals, fliers, research proposals from the Hispanic Studies curriculum, and other material documenting the department. It also includes a calendar from the Confucius Institute.
Muscarelle Museum of Art records
Office of Admission Records
Department of Physical Education Records
This collection contains announcements, fliers, minutes, handbooks, reports, and programs from the Department of Physical Education at the College of William and Mary. Included in the collection are programs and fliers for the student dance group, Orchesis; annual reports and handbooks from the women's physical education department; departmental meeting minutes; and copies of student projects and theses.
John Garland Pollard Papers
Project Plus Records
This collection contains student rosters, syllabi, publicity brochures and fliers, evaluations, budget materials, correspondence, and memos about the Project Plus honors program.
Psychological Services Center Records, 1975-2006
This collection contains fliers and booklets informing students where and how to get counseling services William & Mary. Also included are annual reports of the Center for Psychological Services.
Spew Marrow Agricultural Club Papers
Papers of the Spew Marrow Agricultural Club, Granville County, N. C. Includes committee reports of farm inspections, reports by members, letters, lists of livestock statistics, subjects for experimentation, meeting schedules, minutes, attendance records, and newspaper clipping and printed pamphlet.